Home > American Fibertek > Fiber Optics > Data, Audio & Alarm Contact > Three Channel Systems >

American Fibertek MR-9P899 Single Fiber 3 Channel Bi-Directional Transreceiver, 1 Audio & 2 Contact Channels, Multimode, Module Receiver
MR-9P899 American Fibertek | JMAC Supply
 
Our Price: $998.00



Product Code: AMERICAN-FIBERTEK-MR-9P899
Qty:

Description
 

American Fibertek MR-9P899 Single Fiber 3 Channel Bi-Directional Transreceiver, 1 Audio & 2 Contact Channels, Multimode, Module Receiver


  • Also known as: MR9P899, AZ-MR9P899

  • The American Fibertek 9PXXX Series transmits up to 3 channels of either high-quality, state of the art, 24bit digital audio and/or multi-protocol data and/or contact closure channel on one multimode optical fiber. Any combination of audio, data or contact is available up to 3 channels. This link is capable of providing an optical loss budget of 21dB utilizing 1310nm/1550nm wavelength lasers.

    Designed to be completely transparent, this system requires no field adjustments at installation or additional maintenance thereafter. Diagnostic indicators provide a quick visual indication of system status.

    Equipment may be ordered as stand alone modules or rack cards that are mounted in the American Fibertek Card Cages: SR-20/2 or SR20H/2 (redundant power supply option).
    Features:
    • 24Bit Digital Audio
    • Diagnostics: Audio, Data, Contact, Power & Optical Presence
    • Automatic Resettable Fuses on Power Lines


    Technical Specifications:

    • I/O Level @ 600 Ohms: 0 dBm
    • Bandwidth: 20 Hz to 20 KHz
    • THD @ 1 KHz: 0.1%
    • SNR: 80 dB
    • Connector: Terminal Block
    • Interface: 485(2 or 4 Wire) RS422 RS232
    • Data Format: Asynchronous, Serial
    • Data Rate: DC to 115 Kbs
    • Input: Switch Closure to Ground
    • Output: Dry Contact
    • Response Time: 2 mS
    • Max Voltage: 100 VDC or Peak AC
    • Max Current: 0.5 A
    • Wavelength: 1310/1550 nm
    • Loss Budget (62/125): 15 dB
    • Connector: ST
    • Operating Temp: -40C to +75C
    • Storage Temp: -40C to +85C
    • Humidity: 0% to 95% (non condensing)
    • MTBF: >100,000 hours
    • Power Supply: 12 VDC (AFI Part # PS-12D)
    • Size: 8-1/8 x 4-1/8 x 1-1/8


    UPC: 999999454607

    Average rating: 4.5, based on 2 reviews


    For more information about the American Fibertek MR-9P899, please contact us.

    Share your knowledge of this product with other customers... Be the first to write a review

    Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

    American Fibertek > Fiber Optics > Data, Audio & Alarm Contact > Three Channel Systems
    American Fibertek
    American Fibertek > Fiber Optics > Data, Audio & Alarm Contact