Home > American Fibertek > Fiber Optics > Multi-Channel Video & Data > 4 FM Video >

American Fibertek MRX-8489C-SL Video/Data/CC Receiver Data/CC Transmitter, Single Channel, Four Channel FM Video, Single Mode
MRX-8489C-SL American Fibertek | JMAC Supply
 


Our Price: $2,065.00



Product Code: AMERICAN-FIBERTEK-MRX-8489C-SL
Qty:

Description Product Resources
 

American Fibertek MRX-8489C-SL Video/Data/CC Receiver Data/CC Transmitter, Single Channel, Four Channel FM Video, Single Mode


  • Also known as: MRX8489CSL, AZ-MRX8489CS

  • The American Fibertek MRX-8489C-SL is a video/data/CC receiver/data/CC transmitter component of the 8489C-SL series which transmits four channels of high-quality video with switch selectable bi-directional RS485 data or bi-directional RS422 and Contact Closure on a singlemode optical fiber. Included in the circuit design is a switch selectable 2 or 4 wire configuration and the ability to select data line termination. Designed to be completely transparent to all camera and monitor manufacturers, this system requires no field adjustments at installation or additional maintenance thereafter. Diagnostic indicators provide a quick visual indication of system status. In addition, two sub-carriers an be added to each video channel using the 500 Series modulators and demodulators. Equipment may be mounted as stand alone modules or rack units by the position of the mounting brackets.
    Features:
    • Compatible with NTSC; RS-170A & RS-343A and PAL
    • Diagnostics: Video, Data, Power and Optical Presence
    • Switch Selectable 2 Wire or 4 Wire RS485
    • Switch Selectable RS485 or (1) RS422 and (1) Contact Closure
    • Full Color Transmission
    • Real Time Video Transmission
    • Compatible with 500 Series Audio/Data
    • Modulators & Demodulators
    • PFM Transmission
    • Wall or Rack Mount


    Technical Specifications:

    • I/O Level: 1 Vpp
    • I/O Impedance: 75 Ohms
    • Bandwidth: 10 MHz
    • Differential Gain: 5 %
    • Differential Phase: 3
    • SNR: 55 dB
    • Connector: BNC
    • Data Rate: up to 50 Kbps
    • Data Connector: 8 Pin Screw Terminal
    • Input: Switch Closure to Ground
    • Output: Dry Contact
    • Response Time: 2 ms
    • Connector: 8 Pin Screw Terminal
    • Wavelength: 1300/1550 nm
    • Loss Budget: 12 dB
    • Connector: FC/PC
    • Temperature (Operating): -40C to +75C, non-condensing
    • Power Supply: Universal Power Input 85 to 264 VAC, 47 to 63 Hz 40 Watts Max.
    • Size: 1RU High, 19 Wide, 12 Deep


    Average rating: 4.5, based on 2 reviews


    For more information about the American Fibertek MRX-8489C-SL, please contact us.

    Share your knowledge of this product with other customers... Be the first to write a review

    Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

    American Fibertek > Fiber Optics > Multi-Channel Video & Data > 4 FM Video
    American Fibertek
    American Fibertek > Fiber Optics > Multi-Channel Video & Data