Home > IFS International Fiber Systems > IFS Advanced Fiber Optics > Video Products > Video with 2-Way Data >

International Fiber Systems IFS VR1930WDM FM Video Receiver/Data Transreceiver, Single Mode Laser, 1 Fiber, 1550/1310nm
VR1930WDM IFS International Fiber Systems | JMAC Supply
 

Our Price: $991.00


Product Code: IFS-VR1930WDM
Discontinued, Call For Replacement

Description Product Resources
 

International Fiber Systems IFS VR1930WDM FM Video Receiver/Data Transreceiver, Single Mode Laser, 1 Fiber, 1550/1310nm


UPC: 046188168293
Also known as: IF-VR1930WDM, IFS-VR1930WDM


The IFS VT/VR1900 Series video transmitter/receiver and data transceiver supports the simultaneous transmission of frequency modulation (FM) video, contact closure and bi-directional data over one or two optical fibers. The modules are universally compatible with major CCTV camera manufacturers and support RS-232, RS-422, RS-485 (Tri-State 2 or 4-wire). Modules within the series are available for use with multimode or single mode optical fiber. Plug-and-play design ensures ease of installation requiring no electrical or optical adjustments. The modules incorporate power, and carrier detect status indicating LEDs to monitor proper system operation. The modules are available in either stand-alone or rack mount versions.
Features:
  • Video Receiver/Data Transreceiver
  • Single Mode Laser
  • 1 Fiber
  • 1550/1310nm Wavelength
  • FM Video Transmission Reduces Ghosting, Jitter and Cross-talk between Channels, Providing Superior Video Transmission
  • NTSC, PAL, SECAM Compatible
  • NTCIP Compatible
  • Supports Contact Closures, 24V AC/DC, 170ma -Optically Isolated
  • Optical Loss Relay Output
  • Supports RS-232, RS-422, RS-485 (Tri-State 2 or 4-Wire)
  • Transparent to Data Encoding/Compatible w/Major CCTV Camera Manufacturers
  • Power and Carrier Detect Status Indicating LEDs to Monitor System Performance
  • Integrated WDM for Greater Product Reliability
  • No In-field Electrical or Optical Adjustments Required
  • Hot-Swappable Rack Modules
  • Tamper Switch
  • Automatic Resettable Fuses
  • Full Color Compatibility
  • Distances up to 43 Miles (69 km) without Repeaters
  • Comprehensive Lifetime Warranty


Technical Specifications:

  • Video Input: 1 volt pk-pk (75 ohms)
  • Bandwidth: 5 Hz - 6.0 MHz
  • Differential Gain: <5%
  • Differential Phase: <5
  • Tilt: <1%
  • Signal-to-Noise Ratio (SNR): >55 dB @ 10 dB ATTN.
  • Wavelength: 1550/1310nm Single Mode
  • Contacts: 24v AC/DC, 170 mA, Optically Isolated Tamper/Optical Loss Relay Output
  • Number Of Fibers: 1
  • Connectors: Optical: ST; Power: Terminal Block with Screw Clamps; Video: BNC (Gold Plated Center-Pin)
  • Power: Surface Mount: 12 VDC @ 300 mA; Rack: From Rack
  • Number of Rack Slots: 1
  • Current Protection: Automatic Resettable Solid-State Current Limiters
  • Circuit Board: Meets IPC Standard
  • Size (in./cm.) (LxWxH): Surface Mount: 7.0 x 4.9 x 1.0 in., 17.8 x 12.5 x 2.5 cm
  • Shipping Weight: < 2 lbs./0.9 kg
  • MTBF: > 100,000 hours
  • Operating Temp: -40 C to +74 C
  • Storage Temp: -40 C to +85 C
  • Relative Humidity: 0% to 95% (non-condensing)

Average Customer Review: Average Customer Review: 5 of 5 5 of 5 Total Reviews: 2 Write a review.

  8 of 8 people found the following review helpful:
 
5 of 5 Review left on 7/13/2013
Reviewer: Savanna Hall from Hindman, KY  
Purchased the IFS International Fiber Systems VR1930WDM

Was this review helpful to you?

  7 of 8 people found the following review helpful:
 
5 of 5 Review left on 5/12/2013
Reviewer: Silvana Small from Paeonian Springs, VA  
Purchased the IFS International Fiber Systems VR1930WDM

Was this review helpful to you?


Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

IFS International Fiber Systems > IFS Advanced Fiber Optics > Video Products > Video with 2-Way Data
IFS International Fiber Systems
IFS International Fiber Systems > IFS Advanced Fiber Optics
IFS International Fiber Systems > IFS Advanced Fiber Optics > Video Products
Signal Transmission & Distribution > Fiber Transmission
Signal Transmission & Distribution