Home > IFS International Fiber Systems > Fiber Optic Links & Interfaces > Multimode Fiber > Data/Video >

International Fiber Systems IFS S732DVT-RST1 Fiber Optic Single-Channel Video and Two-Way Multiprotocol Data Transmitter, Rack Card, 1 Fiber, Multimode
S732DVT-RST1 IFS International Fiber Systems | JMAC Supply
 

Our Price: $564.00


Product Code: IFS-S732DVT-RST1
Discontinued, Call For Replacement

Description Product Resources Accessories
 

International Fiber Systems IFS S732DVT-RST1 Fiber Optic Single-Channel Video and Two-Way Multiprotocol Data Transmitter, Rack Card, 1 Fiber, Multimode


UPC: 809636042008
Also known as: S732DVTRST1, IF-S732DVTRT, GES-S732DVTRST1


S732DV and S7732DV fiber links provide transmission of one-way video and two-way multiprotocol data over one or two optical fibers. S732DV models feature multimode operation, while S7732DV models operate over single mode fibers. The links can be supplied as either a standalone module or as a rack card that can be installed in a standard 19-inch card cage. A complete system consists of a transmitter and a receiver. S732DV-PKG kits include a standalone multimode transmitter, a standalone multimode receiver, and two power supplies.

The units utilize 8-bit video processing of the video component along with a signal-to-noise ratio >55 dB that assures clean, noisefree video at the receiver.

The data functions include the unique data translation feature, which allows one data format to be input and a different data format to be output. Data formats are selected during installation and can be easily changed in the field via rotary switch.

The unique multiprotocol data design accepts all major data formats. This allows the S(7)732DV-PKG to be retained if there is a change of video control systems.

The SMARTS diagnostic technology provides an extensive set of built-in diagnostic tools including a video test pattern generator that allows failures to be diagnosed from the monitor. LEDs provide a visual indication of the operating status of the equipment.

Certain models of the S732DV series incorporate Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexer (CWDM) technology for maximum distance capability using a single multimode fiber.
Features:
  • Transmitter component
  • One-way video, two-way multiprotocol data transmission over one fiber
  • Multimode
  • ST connector
  • Standalone configuration
  • 8-bit video processing
  • 520 TV lines video resolution
  • Unique data translation function
  • Field-selectable data format
  • 13 dB optical budget
  • Supports all major data formats


Technical Specifications:

  • See data sheet for tech specs

Average Customer Review: Average Customer Review: 5 of 5 5 of 5 Total Reviews: 2 Write a review.

  1 of 1 people found the following review helpful:
 
5 of 5 Review left on 6/9/2013
Reviewer: Harley Romero from Portal, ND  
Purchased the IFS International Fiber Systems S732DVT-RST1

Was this review helpful to you?

  1 of 1 people found the following review helpful:
 
5 of 5 Review left on 2/21/2013
Reviewer: Valorie Herrera from Loyal, OK  
Purchased the IFS International Fiber Systems S732DVT-RST1

Was this review helpful to you?


Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

IFS International Fiber Systems > Fiber Optic Links & Interfaces > Multimode Fiber > Data/Video
IFS International Fiber Systems
IFS International Fiber Systems > Fiber Optic Links & Interfaces
IFS International Fiber Systems > Fiber Optic Links & Interfaces > Multimode Fiber
Signal Transmission & Distribution > Fiber Transmission
Signal Transmission & Distribution