Home > ComNet >

ComNet CWFE1003POEMHO/M Mini Commercial Grade 100Mbps Media Converter, 48V PoE, 2 Fibers, Multimode, SC Connectors, 60W
CWFE1003POEMHO-M ComNet | JMAC Supply
 

Our Price: $540.00


Product Code: COMNET-CWFE1003POEMHO-M
Qty:

Description Product Resources Accessories
 

ComNet CWFE1003POEMHO/M Mini Commercial Grade 100Mbps Media Converter, 48V PoE, 2 Fibers, Multimode, SC Connectors, 60W

The ComNet CWFE100(X)POE/M Series 10/100Mbps Ethernet media converters provide full-duplex fiber optic transmission of a single channel of 10/100BASE-T(X) data through multimode or single mode optical fiber. Type ST, SC or SFP optics are available. They provide full compliance with IEEE 802.3at as Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE), with a maximum power of 30 watts in Mode A or Mode B, making them ideal for those applications where the remote equipment draws significant power. A higher output 60 watt model is available. Mode A and mode B are selected by the media converter automatically. The Ethernet electrical interface auto-negotiates to either 10 or 100Mbps without the need for any user selection, and the 100-FX optical interface operates at 100Mbps. Packaged in a rugged, compact sized housing, these units are designed for shelf or stand-alone mounting, or may be DIN-rail mounted by the addition of ComNet model DINBKT2 Adaptor plate kit. LED indicators are provided for rapidly ascertaining the operating status of the device. A power supply providing 48 VDC at 1.25A is provided with each converter. Plug-and-play design ensures ease of operation, and no optical adjustments are ever required.
Features:
  • Multimode
  • SC optical connectors
  • 2 fibers required
  • 60W PSE output
  • Exceeds the requirements of the latest PoE+ standard (IEEE 802.3at)
  • Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE): Provides 30 watts in two modes at 48 VDC, for high output demand applications of remote Ethernet equipment
  • 60 watt higher output version available
  • Automatic resettable solid state current limiters for unconditional modem protection
  • Bi-color (Red/Green) status indicating LEDs provide rapid indication of critical operating parameters
  • Packaged in a rugged, compact sized housing, these units are designed for shelf or stand-alone mounting, or may be DIN-rail mounted by the addition of ComNet model DINBKT2 or DINBKT4 Adaptor plate kit.
  • Five Year Warranty

Average Customer Review: Average Customer Review: 5 of 5 5 of 5 Total Reviews: 2 Write a review.

  10 of 10 people found the following review helpful:
 
5 of 5 Review left on 6/22/2013
Reviewer: Lupita Booth from Maple Springs, NY  
Purchased the ComNet CWFE1003POEMHO-M

Was this review helpful to you?

  6 of 6 people found the following review helpful:
 
5 of 5 Review left on 2/27/2013
Reviewer: Malena Marsh from Osborn, MO  
Purchased the ComNet CWFE1003POEMHO-M

Was this review helpful to you?


Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

ComNet